Image Source: Thank you Carol @ Radiating Blossom
Source: Thank you Carol @ Radiating Blossom
Source: Thank you Carol @ Radiating Blossom
An Australian Blue Heeler goes to sleep on top of the flock it has herded.
And if you are still fascinated about herding, read worthy story in today’s WSJ on Cattle Herders in Australia: For Rookie Cowboys, Snakes and Aches Driving Cattle on the Australian Range
Source: Mme Scherzo
“The pictures were taken by veteran nature photographer Steven Kazlowski. The images were taken in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, along the Arctic Coast of Alaska. There are currently around 20,000 wild bears living in the Arctic Circle. That number could be cut by two thirds by mid century if the Arctic continues to warm due to climate change. In 2008, the US government declared polar bears an endangered species and banned all American hunters from returning from Canada with their trophies. Norway is the only country that has banned all hunting for the species, with Russia, Alaska and Greenland allowing native communities to hunt the bears as a food source.”
DON’T MISS Kazlowski’s other incredible pictures of the polar bears here.
Quote & Image Source: Dailymail.co.uk
- Source: themetapicture.com
- MM* = Monday Morning
Baby hippos are born underwater at a weight between 55 and 110 lb and an average length of around 4 feet, and must swim to the surface to take their first breaths. A mother typically gives birth to only one calf, although twins also occur. The young often rest on their mothers’ backs when the water is too deep for them, and they swim underwater to suckle. After the elephant and rhinoceros, the hippopotamus is the third-largest type of land mammal weighing between 3000 to 8000 pounds. Despite its stocky shape and short legs, it can easily outrun a human. Hippos have been clocked at 30 km/h (19 mph) over short distances. The hippopotamus is one of the most aggressive creatures in the world and, as such, ranks among the most dangerous animals in Africa. Nevertheless, they are still threatened by habitat loss and poaching for their meat and ivory canine teeth. (Source: Wiki)
Image Source: themetapicture.com
The American Kestrel also known as the Sparrow Hawk, is a small falcon. It is the most common falcon in North America, and is found in a wide variety of habitats. At 19–21 cm (7–8 in) long, it is also the smallest falcon in North America. The falcon hunts by hovering in the air with rapid wing beats or perching and scanning the ground for prey. Its diet typically consists of grasshoppers, lizards, mice, and other small birds. It nests in cavities in trees, cliffs, buildings, and other structures. The female lays three to seven eggs, which both sexes help to incubate. It is a common bird to be used in falconry, especially by beginners. (Source: Wiki)
Image Source: Thank you Dan @ Your Eyes Blaze Out
Image Credit: Tim Flach
Thank you Susan. Image Credit: Reddit
Image Credit: Thank you Joy of Traveling
Photo Source: Thank you Madame Scherzo
Mercury is the smallest and closest to the Sun of the eight planets in the Solar System, with an orbital period of about 88 Earth days. Mercury does not experience seasons in the same way as most other planets, such as the Earth. It is locked so it rotates in a way that is unique in the Solar System. As seen from the Sun, in a frame of reference that rotates with the orbital motion, it appears to rotate only once every two Mercurian years. An observer on Mercury would therefore see only one day every two years. (Source: Wiki)
Source: Thank you Perpetua
Source: Thank you Hungarian Soul
Source: Head Like An Orange
How about some encouragement licks? Good morning.
Source: themetapicture.com. Thank you Susan.
The burrowing owl is a tiny but long-legged owl found throughout open landscapes of North and South America. The burrowing owl measures 19–28 cm (7.5–11 in) long, spans 50.8–61 cm (20.0–24 in) across the wings and weighs 140–240 g (4.9–8.5 oz). As a size comparison, an average adult is slightly larger than an American Robin. Burrowing Owls can be found in grasslands, rangelands, agricultural areas, deserts, or any or any other open dry area with low vegetation. Unlike most owls, Burrowing Owls are often active during the day, although they tend to avoid the midday heat. But like many other kinds of owls, Burrowing Owls do most of their hunting from dusk until dawn, when they can use their night vision and hearing to their advantage. Burrowing Owls have bright yellow eyes; their beaks can be dark yellow or gray depending on the subspecies.
Source: Thank you fairywren for the photo by Alfred Forns.
The cute birds are Guira Cuckoos and are found in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia and Argentina. It is generally rather shaggy-looking and has a total length of 13 in). It feeds on large arthropods, frogs, eggs, small birds (not nice cuckoo) and small mammals such as mice. It is not an accomplished flier, mostly gliding or hoping from one perch to another. The bird’s call is unmistakeable for bieng long and shrill, something between a long whistle and a wailing. (Just what we need for a wake-up call on a Monday Morning.)
Source: Thank you fairywren for the photo by Jason Ellison.
(Note to Self: Hmmmmmmm.)
Here are some excerpts from a Dailymail.co.uk article titled: When the weekend ends: 4:13pm on Sunday is when we get the blues ahead of the working week.
- Anxiety about the working week ahead officially starts at 4.13pm on a Sunday, according to a poll.
- Four out of ten adults admit that their Sunday is spent feeling anxious and full of dread.
- The mild sense of depression begins half way through the afternoon and continues into the evening.
- Some 44 per cent of us are jealous of our colleagues’ weekend escapades – not helped by the fact that 75 per cent of us don’t bother to leave the house on Sundays.
- Sundays should be a day to relax and enjoy the last of the weekend break but the results show that people are instead spending their Sundays thinking about work for the week ahead, so they are the most dreaded day of the week. [Read more...]
- What’s with the birds?
- Monday Morning Wake Up Call: Doesn’t my hair look great!
- Monday Morning Wake-Up Call: Get up. Hitting the snooze button will not help…
- How I Wake Up Happy! (misifusa.wordpress.com)
Thank you Headlikeanorange. I can’t seem to get enough Penguins.
Thank you headlikeanorange for the European Robin photo gif.